+977 [1] 4168575/6
info@edubridge.com.np

Study in UK

UK Fact

  • Population:23 million
  • GDP:$2.435 trillion
  • Number of universities:109
  • Foreign Student Enrolment 2012/2013:425,260
  • Currency:Pound Sterling (GBP)
  • Official Languages:English

Student Visa Process

Step 1:

Attend a counselling session

Attend a counseling session at your closest branch to find out your options relating to study destination, courses available and recommended institutions.

Step 2:

Register with Edu-Bridge

Register with Edu-Bridge to start the admission and visa process. We can help you navigate through the various processes and make studying overseas easier. Remember, all our services are free of charge!

Step 3:

Apply for admission

Once you have decided what and where you want to study, we will help you complete the application to the institutions of your choice. At the time of application for admission you will be required to submit several documents including proof of previous academic qualifications and in most cases proof of your English language ability. We will also provide you with a checklist for the documents you will need to provide when the time comes to apply for your visa (step 5).

By submitting your application through us you will be able to track the progress of your application as we send you automatic notifications of its progress. We also take the hard work out of tracking the applications by keeping in contact with the institution on your behalf.

Step 4:

Pay tution fee

To accept your offer from an education provider, you must pay the tuition fee deposit. You can choose to pay this fee through either Telegraphic Transfer (TT) or Direct Debit (DD). Our value added services department at Oceanic Consultants can help you arrange either of these payment methods.

Once the institutions have received and processed your tuition fee payment, they will issue you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). Once we have received this, we will notify you that it is now time to come back into your closest branch with your required documents and start the visa application process.

Step 5:

Visa Lodgment

To lodge your visa application you will need to provide the documents outlined in the checklist we provided you in step 3.

Just like your admission application, Edu-Bridge Consultants will keep you updated as to the progress of your application and take the hard work out of tracking your application by keeping in contact with the visa office on your behalf.

Step 6:

Visa Outcome

We will notify you as soon as we know the outcome of your visa application so you can come in and collect your passport. In most cases this is a positive response and it means you can also start planning your travel and accommodation for the UK!

Step 7:

Travel services

At Edu-Bridge Consultants we can help you organise your travel arrangements to begin your new student life in the UK. Air ticketing, insurance and foreign exchange can all be arranged through us to make studying overseas easier!

List of Institutions

We are official representatives of many highly reputed institutions located in UK. Our representation is spread across the various cities and education sectors including colleges, polytechnics and universities.

  • Greenwich University
  • Sheffield Hallam University
  • UCLAN
  • BPP University
  • London Metropolitan University
  • University of West London
  • Wolverhampton University

Working rights during studies

While on a student visa, most students are eligible to work part time while studying. Students studying at a University at the degree level or above are eligible to work up to 20 hours per week when their course is in session and full time during vacations.

Students studying at a University below degree level are eligible to work up to 10 hours per week when their course is in session and full time during vacations.

Those students studying at a government funded college are eligible to work up to 10 hours per week and full time during vacations.

Work rights for your spouse

The spouses of the student who are undertaking a post graduate course [NQF 7 or above] of more than 12 months’ duration at a university will have full work rights.

Post Study Work Rights

International students have the opportunity to remain in the UK for four months following completion of their studies [only degree level or above courses with minimum 12 months course duration quality] to seek graduate employment.

Students who are offered graduate-level job offers with a minimum annual salary of £20,000 are able to apply for a UK work visa.

International graduates who wish to start their own business in the UK may also be able to apply for a new student entrepreneur’s visa.

Bring your dependents

A student is eligible to sponsor his/her spouse or children provided the student is undertaking a post graduate course [NQF 7 or above] of more than 12 months’ duration at a university.

Works rights for spouse

The spouses of the student who are undertaking a post graduate course [NQF 7 or above] of more than 12 months’ duration at a university will have full work rights

Students under 18 years

If student is 16 or 17 years old, they must be able to provide evidence of their proposed care arrangement in form of a letter signed by either their parents' or legal guardian. The letter must provide evidence of the relationship with the students, that all associated travel, living and tuition costs would be taken care of by the parent or legal guardian, that they have no objection to the student travelling alone and staying independently in the UK, and that the parent or legal guardian will provide their full support to the student while they are in the UK.

Select The Country